Wage Information Comparison - Georgia

GeorgiaAll Industries Average WageManufacturing Average Wage
Catoosa$31,364$38,186
Chattooga$29,780$33,896
Dade$31,553 $41,170
Fannin$28,061ND
Gordon$34,298$39,091
Murray$32,926$35,106
Towns$26,443$28,755
Union$30,375$33,060
Walker$29,828$35,971
Whitfield$36,335$37,285

Wage Information Comparison - Tennessee

TennesseeAll Industries Average WageManufacturing Average Wage
Bledsoe$26,830$21,736
Bradley$36,400$45,655
Grundy$24,568$26,744
Hamilton$41,465$55,106
McMinn$35,890$53,580
Marion$30,680$43,973
Meigs$31,493$35,988
Polk$26,760$34,370
Rhea$37,369$38,105
Sequatchie$27,266$31,330

Wage Information Comparison - North Carolina

North CarolinaAll Industries Average WageManufacturing Average Wage
Cherokee$26,282$32,451
Clay$24,426ND

Commuting Patterns - Georgia

CountyStateWorkers 16 and OverPercent Working Outside County of Residence
CatoosaGA29,02620.1
ChattoogaGA9,71340.4
DadeGA7,32411.3
FanninGA9,24727.3
GordonGA23,52131.5
MurrayGA16,31449.9
TownsGA3,83218.8
UnionGA8,17326.0
WalkerGA27,60024.0
WhitfieldGA43,82011.1

Commuting Patterns - Tennessee

CountyStateWorkers 16 and OverPercent Working Outside County of Residence
BledsoeTN3,84454.8
BradleyTN42,38819.5
GrundyTN4,81142.9
HamiltonTN155,4143.6
McMinnTN21,04827.0
MarionTN11,29940.6
MeigsTN4,11161.1
PolkTN6,27950.4
RheaTN11,881 23.8
SequatchieTN5,11054.1

Commuting Patterns - North Carolina

CountyStateWorkers 16 and OverPercent Working Outside County of Residence
CherokeeNC11,0596.3
ClayNC3,97026.4

Educational Attainment - Georgia

State / CountyPopulation 25 & OverPercent High School Graduate or HigherPercent Bachelor's Degree or Higher
GA / Catoosa41,94482.117.3
GA / Chattooga17,73668.48.0
GA / Dade10,74579.1 16.8
GA / Fannin17,28877.916.2
GA / Gordon34,571 73.3 12.7
GA / Murray25,45266.26.7
GA / Towns7,69186.520.8
GA / Union16,05382.921.6
GA / Walker46,08876.212.8
GA / Whitfield61,68967.415.1

Educational Attainment - Tennessee

State / CountyPopulation 25 & OverPercent High School Graduate or HigherPercent Bachelor's Degree or Higher
TN / Bledsoe9,37171.58.8
TN / Bradley64,69080.019.2
TN / Grundy9,56664.38.0
TN / Hamilton224,35185.427.0
TN / McMinn36,02678.313.9
TN / Marion19,66773.713.3
TN / Meigs8,17173.09.0
TN / Polk11,80270.810.1
TN / Rhea20,91874.3 11.2
TN / Sequatchie9,44674.113.3

Educational Attainment - North Carolina

State / CountyPopulation 25 & OverPercent High School Graduate or HigherPercent Bachelor's Degree or Higher
NC / Cherokee20,31081.515.9
NC / Clay7,85183.018.6

Employment Data - North Carolina

State / CountyLabor ForceEmploymentUnemp% Unemp
North Carolina4,700,675 4,237,552463,1239.9
NC / Cherokee10,1138,7801,33313.2
NC / Clay4,6514,1954569.8

Employment Data - Georgia

State / CountyLabor ForceEmploymentUnemp% Unemp
Georgia4,777,1234,319,601457,5229.6
Catoosa34,14931,6312,5187.4
Chattooga10,3989,2581,14011.0
Dade8,2137,5216928.4
Fannin10,7279,6591,06810.0
Gordon25,18922,4512,73810.9
Murray16,61614,5832,03312.2
Towns5,6875,1934948.7
Union10,96410,0948707.9
Walker33,07330,3382,7358.3
Whitfield41,85136,7025,14912.3

Employment Data - Tennessee

State / CountyLabor ForceEmploymentUnemp% Unemp
Tennessee3,152,9002,879,700273,0008.7
Bledsoe4,7504,22053011.2
Bradley47,86043,6404,2208.8
Grundy5,8205,18064011.0
Hamilton168,830153,89013,9408.3
McMinn23,91021,5202,39010.0
Marion12,85011,6501,2109.4
Meigs5,1704,57060011.6
Polk7,4006,64076010.2
Rhea13,84012,2801,560 11.3
Sequatchie6,3605,8305408.4

Want to know more about sites in this county?

Contact

Sign up for more information

Legal

© 2017 SEIDA is a regional economic development agency funded by the TVA and local power distributors to provide these valuable services at no cost.