Skip to content

Wage Information Comparison - Georgia

Georgia (2019)All Industries Average WageManufacturing Average Wage
Catoosa$34,872$47,299
Chattooga$33,922$36,957
Dade$36,381 $43,493
Fannin$34,007$34,798
Gordon$41,052$53,720
Murray$35,537$38,244
Towns$33,598$41,836
Union$37,060$41,163
Walker$34,549$39,444
Whitfield$43,409$45,204

Wage Information Comparison - Tennessee

Tennessee (2019)All Industries Average WageManufacturing Average Wage
Bledsoe$36,217$32,133
Bradley$41,098$55,812
Grundy$32,013$34,433
Hamilton$49,166$61,849
McMinn$43,202$61,377
Marion$38,402$51,582
Meigs$38,962$42,728
Polk$33,347$43,257
Rhea$44,260$47,795
Sequatchie$33,325$41,777

Wage Information Comparison - North Carolina

North Carolina (2019)All Industries Average WageManufacturing Average Wage
Cherokee$33,520$39,053
Clay$31,803$36,285

Commuting Patterns - Georgia

CountyStateWorkers 16 and OverPercent Working Outside County of Residence
CatoosaGA31,21517.7
ChattoogaGA8,74038.2
DadeGA7,1437
FanninGA9,23624.5
GordonGA25,23831.3
MurrayGA16,70356.1
TownsGA4,21723.6
UnionGA7,86622.6
WalkerGA29,07924
WhitfieldGA46,71614.3

Commuting Patterns - Tennessee

CountyStateWorkers 16 and OverPercent Working Outside County of Residence
BledsoeTN5,60348.2
BradleyTN46,83621.5
GrundyTN4,67149.1
HamiltonTN165,6084.1
McMinnTN20,64831
MarionTN12,20943.3
MeigsTN4,36868.9
PolkTN6,69748.6
RheaTN12,82026.4
SequatchieTN5,84850.8

Commuting Patterns - North Carolina

CountyStateWorkers 16 and OverPercent Working Outside County of Residence
CherokeeNC10,1438.9
ClayNC4,37723.5

Educational Attainment - Georgia

Georgia
(2018 ACS)
Population 25 & OverPercent High School Graduate or HigherPercent Bachelor's Degree or Higher
Catoosa45,58587.413.7
Chattooga17,07873.19.8
Dade11,09379.1 13.9
Fannin19,08986.721.3
Gordon37,78177.7 14.4
Murray26,26369.39.4
Towns8,33389.226.2
Union17,70388.922.4
Walker48,16989.115.9
Whitfield66,69269.415.7

Educational Attainment - Tennessee

Tennessee
(2018 ACS)
Population 25 & OverPercent High School Graduate or HigherPercent Bachelor's Degree or Higher
Bledsoe11,15174.912.9
Bradley70,94284.321.9
Grundy9,33975.712.1
Hamilton250,47089.231.3
McMinn37,21284.815.8
Marion20,29381.111.6
Meigs8,58984.510.5
Polk12,19880.311
Rhea22,05478.315.2
Sequatchie10,50782.514.6

Educational Attainment - North Carolina

North Carolina
(2018 ACS)
Population 25 & OverPercent High School Graduate or HigherPercent Bachelor's Degree or Higher
Cherokee21,23186.319.2
Clay8,29888.522.8

Employment Data - North Carolina

State / CountyLabor ForceUnemp% Unemp% Participation Rate
North Carolina
(Oct. 2019)
5,153,109185,1373.660.1
Cherokee11,304454445.8
Clay4,1991724.143.4

Employment Data - Georgia

State / CountyLabor ForceUnemp% Unemp% Participation Rate
Georgia
(Oct. 2019)
5,132,689156,157360.1
Catoosa33,3108762.660.3
Chattooga10,2683843.751
Dade8,2922322.860.8
Fannin11,652347351.1
Gordon28,3928753.160.9
Murray15,9587714.849.9
Towns4,0041664.137.3
Union10,4322762.649
Walker31,2689152.954.6
Whitfield45,2761,9224.254.9

Employment Data - Tennessee

State / CountyLabor ForceUnemp% Unemp% Participation Rate
Tennessee
(Oct. 2019)
3,355,437106,3573.260.3
Bledsoe4,4322084.733.7
Bradley51,3141,6353.258
Grundy5,1392104.146.7
Hamilton185,4365,576361.1
McMinn23,3768023.452.9
Marion12,6365164.153.4
Meigs5,2651953.751.1
Polk7,4192573.552
Rhea13,1776104.648.8
Sequatchie6,2632604.250.1

Want to know more about sites in this county?

Contact

Legal

© 2017 SEIDA is a regional economic development agency funded by the TVA and local power distributors to provide these valuable services at no cost.

Scroll To Top