Skip to content

Select a comparison option to explore on the menu below

Wage Information Comparison - Georgia

Georgia (QCEW 3rd Qtr 2020)All Industries Average Weekly WageManufacturing Average Weely Wage
Catoosa$733$896
Chattooga$631$602
Dade$697$785
Fannin$683$581
Gordon$860$1,063
Murray$716$752
Towns$676$772
Union$760$847
Walker$738$842
Whitfield$861$874

Wage Information Comparison - Tennessee

Tennessee (QCEW 3rd Qtr 2020)All Industries Average Weekly WageManufacturing Average Weekly Wage
Bledsoe$709$561
Bradley$851$1,064
Grundy$578$686
Hamilton$1,036$1,239
McMinn$865$1,181
Marion$756$1,107
Meigs$822$904
Polk$593$766
Rhea$913$1,015
Sequatchie$688$942

Wage Information Comparison - North Carolina

North Carolina (QCEW 3rd Qtr 2020)All Industries Average Weekly WageManufacturing Average Weekly Wage
Cherokee$710.91$753.32
Clay$647.12$806.70

Commuting Patterns - Georgia

CountyStateWorkers 16 and OverPercent Working Outside County of Residence
CatoosaGA31,21517.7
ChattoogaGA8,74038.2
DadeGA7,1437
FanninGA9,23624.5
GordonGA25,23831.3
MurrayGA16,70356.1
TownsGA4,21723.6
UnionGA7,86622.6
WalkerGA29,07924
WhitfieldGA46,71614.3

Commuting Patterns - Tennessee

CountyStateWorkers 16 and OverPercent Working Outside County of Residence
BledsoeTN5,60348.2
BradleyTN46,83621.5
GrundyTN4,67149.1
HamiltonTN165,6084.1
McMinnTN20,64831
MarionTN12,20943.3
MeigsTN4,36868.9
PolkTN6,69748.6
RheaTN12,82026.4
SequatchieTN5,84850.8

Commuting Patterns - North Carolina

CountyStateWorkers 16 and OverPercent Working Outside County of Residence
CherokeeNC10,1438.9
ClayNC4,37723.5

Educational Attainment - Georgia

Georgia
(2018 ACS)
Population 25 & OverPercent High School Graduate or HigherPercent Bachelor's Degree or Higher
Catoosa45,58587.413.7
Chattooga17,07873.19.8
Dade11,09379.1 13.9
Fannin19,08986.721.3
Gordon37,78177.7 14.4
Murray26,26369.39.4
Towns8,33389.226.2
Union17,70388.922.4
Walker48,16989.115.9
Whitfield66,69269.415.7

Educational Attainment - Tennessee

Tennessee
(2018 ACS)
Population 25 & OverPercent High School Graduate or HigherPercent Bachelor's Degree or Higher
Bledsoe11,15174.912.9
Bradley70,94284.321.9
Grundy9,33975.712.1
Hamilton250,47089.231.3
McMinn37,21284.815.8
Marion20,29381.111.6
Meigs8,58984.510.5
Polk12,19880.311
Rhea22,05478.315.2
Sequatchie10,50782.514.6

Educational Attainment - North Carolina

North Carolina
(2018 ACS)
Population 25 & OverPercent High School Graduate or HigherPercent Bachelor's Degree or Higher
Cherokee21,23186.319.2
Clay8,29888.522.8

Employment Data - North Carolina

State / CountyLabor ForceUnemp% Unemp% Participation Rate
Ages 20-64
North Carolina
(March 2021)
4,992,356229,6654.671.8
Cherokee10,7805154.866.2
Clay4,0701864.673.2

Employment Data - Georgia

State / CountyLabor ForceUnemp% Unemp% Participation Rate
Ages 20-64
Georgia
(March 2021)
5,174,235208,0214.070.8
Catoosa32,5728092.478.3
Chattooga9,6684504.760.9
Dade8,1021962.474.2
Fannin11,1413252.868
Gordon29,3419403.274
Murray15,0596504.171.5
Towns3,7351533.965.4
Union10,4332932.765.7
Walker31,3159132.970.7
Whitfield44,2801,7073.976.2

Employment Data - Tennessee

State / CountyLabor ForceUnemp% Unemp% Participation Rate
Ages 20-64
Tennessee
(March 2021)
3,298,593167,3335.169.7
Bledsoe4,2593167.458.4
Bradley51,9842,6595.174.1
Grundy4,9823296.657.5
Hamilton182,1148,7754.876.3
McMinn23,1951,2395.367.8
Marion12,3566775.569.2
Meigs5,2183226.262.8
Polk7,3383815.268.6
Rhea13,0838586.669.7
Sequatchie6,1393465.668.3

Want to know more about sites in this county?

Contact

Legal

© 2017 SEIDA is a regional economic development agency funded by the TVA and local power distributors to provide these valuable services at no cost.

Scroll To Top