Skip to content

Select a comparison option to explore on the menu below

Wage Information Comparison - Georgia

Georgia (QCEW 4th Qtr 2020)All Industries Average Weekly WageManufacturing Average Weely Wage
Catoosa$810$1,142
Chattooga$731$796
Dade$782$1,006
Fannin$768$723
Gordon$961$1,205
Murray$823$893
Towns$741$957
Union$825$945
Walker$816$971
Whitfield$970$1,006

Wage Information Comparison - Tennessee

Tennessee (QCEW 4th Qtr 2020)All Industries Average Weekly WageManufacturing Average Weekly Wage
Bledsoe$753$
Bradley$965$1,189
Grundy$652$902
Hamilton$1,189$1,379
McMinn$952$1,344
Marion$878$1,162
Meigs$923$975
Polk$772$803
Rhea$1,096$1,156
Sequatchie$766$999

Wage Information Comparison - North Carolina

North Carolina (QCEW 4th Qtr 2020)All Industries Average Weekly WageManufacturing Average Weekly Wage
Cherokee$768.30$977.16
Clay$736.03$921.34

Commuting Patterns - Georgia

CountyStateWorkers 16 and OverPercent Working Outside County of Residence
CatoosaGA31,21517.7
ChattoogaGA8,74038.2
DadeGA7,1437
FanninGA9,23624.5
GordonGA25,23831.3
MurrayGA16,70356.1
TownsGA4,21723.6
UnionGA7,86622.6
WalkerGA29,07924
WhitfieldGA46,71614.3

Commuting Patterns - Tennessee

CountyStateWorkers 16 and OverPercent Working Outside County of Residence
BledsoeTN5,60348.2
BradleyTN46,83621.5
GrundyTN4,67149.1
HamiltonTN165,6084.1
McMinnTN20,64831
MarionTN12,20943.3
MeigsTN4,36868.9
PolkTN6,69748.6
RheaTN12,82026.4
SequatchieTN5,84850.8

Commuting Patterns - North Carolina

CountyStateWorkers 16 and OverPercent Working Outside County of Residence
CherokeeNC10,1438.9
ClayNC4,37723.5

Educational Attainment - Georgia

Georgia
(2018 ACS)
Population 25 & OverPercent High School Graduate or HigherPercent Bachelor's Degree or Higher
Catoosa45,58587.413.7
Chattooga17,07873.19.8
Dade11,09379.1 13.9
Fannin19,08986.721.3
Gordon37,78177.7 14.4
Murray26,26369.39.4
Towns8,33389.226.2
Union17,70388.922.4
Walker48,16989.115.9
Whitfield66,69269.415.7

Educational Attainment - Tennessee

Tennessee
(2018 ACS)
Population 25 & OverPercent High School Graduate or HigherPercent Bachelor's Degree or Higher
Bledsoe11,15174.912.9
Bradley70,94284.321.9
Grundy9,33975.712.1
Hamilton250,47089.231.3
McMinn37,21284.815.8
Marion20,29381.111.6
Meigs8,58984.510.5
Polk12,19880.311
Rhea22,05478.315.2
Sequatchie10,50782.514.6

Educational Attainment - North Carolina

North Carolina
(2018 ACS)
Population 25 & OverPercent High School Graduate or HigherPercent Bachelor's Degree or Higher
Cherokee21,23186.319.2
Clay8,29888.522.8

Employment Data - North Carolina

State / CountyLabor ForceUnemp% Unemp% Participation Rate
Ages 20-64
North Carolina
(August 2021)
5,027,377221,8654.459.3
Cherokee10,6754944.666.2
Clay4,0781854.573.2

Employment Data - Georgia

State / CountyLabor ForceUnemp% Unemp% Participation Rate
Ages 20-64
Georgia
(August 2021)
5,141,352128,0982.570.8
Catoosa33,5567442.278.3
Chattooga9,4083393.660.9
Dade8,3111762.174.2
Fannin11,5512832.568
Gordon28,6567192.574
Murray15,3005063.371.5
Towns4,0951413.465.4
Union10,7672512.365.7
Walker31,3977782.570.7
Whitfield43,0771,3003.076.2

Employment Data - Tennessee

State / CountyLabor ForceUnemp% Unemp% Participation Rate
Ages 20-64
Tennessee
(August 2021)
3,316,531141,1944.360.3
Bledsoe4,2062165.137.0
Bradley52,5602,1494.157.8
Grundy5,0372765.545.9
Hamilton183,9337,6034.161.8
McMinn22,9029864.352.6
Marion12,4515484.452.9
Meigs5,2062404.652.1
Polk7,4172923.953.7
Rhea12,8136835.34758
Sequatchie6,2132804.551.1

Want to know more about sites in this county?

Contact

Legal

© 2017 SEIDA is a regional economic development agency funded by the TVA and local power distributors to provide these valuable services at no cost.

Scroll To Top