Skip to content

Select a comparison option to explore on the menu below

Wage Information Comparison - Georgia

Georgia (2019)All Industries Average WageManufacturing Average Wage
Catoosa$34,872$47,299
Chattooga$33,922$36,957
Dade$36,381 $43,493
Fannin$34,007$34,798
Gordon$41,052$53,720
Murray$35,537$38,244
Towns$33,598$41,836
Union$37,060$41,163
Walker$34,549$39,444
Whitfield$43,409$45,204

Wage Information Comparison - Tennessee

Tennessee (2019)All Industries Average WageManufacturing Average Wage
Bledsoe$36,217$32,133
Bradley$41,098$55,812
Grundy$32,013$34,433
Hamilton$49,166$61,849
McMinn$43,202$61,377
Marion$38,402$51,582
Meigs$38,962$42,728
Polk$33,347$43,257
Rhea$44,260$47,795
Sequatchie$33,325$41,777

Wage Information Comparison - North Carolina

North Carolina (2019)All Industries Average WageManufacturing Average Wage
Cherokee$33,520$39,053
Clay$31,803$36,285

Commuting Patterns - Georgia

CountyStateWorkers 16 and OverPercent Working Outside County of Residence
CatoosaGA31,21517.7
ChattoogaGA8,74038.2
DadeGA7,1437
FanninGA9,23624.5
GordonGA25,23831.3
MurrayGA16,70356.1
TownsGA4,21723.6
UnionGA7,86622.6
WalkerGA29,07924
WhitfieldGA46,71614.3

Commuting Patterns - Tennessee

CountyStateWorkers 16 and OverPercent Working Outside County of Residence
BledsoeTN5,60348.2
BradleyTN46,83621.5
GrundyTN4,67149.1
HamiltonTN165,6084.1
McMinnTN20,64831
MarionTN12,20943.3
MeigsTN4,36868.9
PolkTN6,69748.6
RheaTN12,82026.4
SequatchieTN5,84850.8

Commuting Patterns - North Carolina

CountyStateWorkers 16 and OverPercent Working Outside County of Residence
CherokeeNC10,1438.9
ClayNC4,37723.5

Educational Attainment - Georgia

Georgia
(2018 ACS)
Population 25 & OverPercent High School Graduate or HigherPercent Bachelor's Degree or Higher
Catoosa45,58587.413.7
Chattooga17,07873.19.8
Dade11,09379.1 13.9
Fannin19,08986.721.3
Gordon37,78177.7 14.4
Murray26,26369.39.4
Towns8,33389.226.2
Union17,70388.922.4
Walker48,16989.115.9
Whitfield66,69269.415.7

Educational Attainment - Tennessee

Tennessee
(2018 ACS)
Population 25 & OverPercent High School Graduate or HigherPercent Bachelor's Degree or Higher
Bledsoe11,15174.912.9
Bradley70,94284.321.9
Grundy9,33975.712.1
Hamilton250,47089.231.3
McMinn37,21284.815.8
Marion20,29381.111.6
Meigs8,58984.510.5
Polk12,19880.311
Rhea22,05478.315.2
Sequatchie10,50782.514.6

Educational Attainment - North Carolina

North Carolina
(2018 ACS)
Population 25 & OverPercent High School Graduate or HigherPercent Bachelor's Degree or Higher
Cherokee21,23186.319.2
Clay8,29888.522.8

Employment Data - North Carolina

State / CountyLabor ForceUnemp% Unemp% Participation Rate
North Carolina
(June 2020)
4,791,686363,4657.657.4
Cherokee11,2958787.866.2
Clay4,2062997.173.2

Employment Data - Georgia

State / CountyLabor ForceUnemp% Unemp% Participation Rate
Georgia
(June 2020)
4,933,551392,0737.959.4
Catoosa32,3541,6425.178.3
Chattooga9,9341,04610.560.9
Dade7,7783564.674.2
Fannin12,1095534.668
Gordon28,1191,6155.774
Murray14,6871,1457.871.5
Towns3,5933088.665.4
Union10,0185125.165.7
Walker30,2651,6955.670.7
Whitfield41,3803,1037.576.2

Employment Data - Tennessee

State / CountyLabor ForceUnemp% Unemp% Participation Rate
Tennessee
(June 2020)
3,201,894324,50810.158.3
Bledsoe4,0933959.758.4
Bradley51,6574,3908.574.1
Grundy4,86563813.157.5
Hamilton181,59516,7329.276.3
McMinn23,3492,3019.967.8
Marion12,2221,1429.369.2
Meigs5,02253810.762.8
Polk7,4086158.368.6
Rhea12,8531,38310.869.7
Sequatchie6,0615579.268.3

Want to know more about sites in this county?

Contact

Legal

© 2017 SEIDA is a regional economic development agency funded by the TVA and local power distributors to provide these valuable services at no cost.

Scroll To Top